Home Countries South Africa Health Care For Cancer Foundation
Care For Cancer Foundation logo

Care For Cancer Foundation

Reg: 174-375 NPO (NPO Directorate) Sign up to see website
Claim this charity
Ready to give?
100% goes to Care For Cancer Foundation

GiveRadar doesn't take a cut. Donate directly on their site.

Make your donation
50
Integrity Assessment
Partial transparency
50/100 · methodology

About

No organisational description on file yet. The registry details in the sidebar come directly from the official register.

Founder story
Not yet on file. The organization can add how and why it was founded by claiming this profile. Founded in 2016.

Focus & reach

Causes

Verification & registration

Check them yourself

Every mark links to the official registry entry - opens in a new tab.

NPO Directorate
Government register · 174-375 NPO
On record

Integrity assessment

A 0-100 measure of public-data transparency - registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and recency. It does not measure programme impact.

Registration 16/20
('Government registration ID on record', 8)
('Sourced from official registry', 4)
('Cross-referenced (2+ sources)', 4)
('Profile not yet claimed by organization', 0)
Financial Transparency 0/30
('No financial documents found on website', 0)
('No financial filing on record', 0)
('No revenue figure disclosed', 0)
('No spending figure disclosed', 0)
('No detailed financial breakdown disclosed', 0)
Governance 6/20
('No officers disclosed', 0)
('No officer titles disclosed', 0)
('Executive compensation not disclosed', 0)
('Mission / description on file', 3)
('Founding date on file', 3)
Contact Availability 8/10
('Website', 3)
('Email', 3)
('Phone', 2)
('No physical address on file', 0)
Data Recency 20/20
('Updated within 6 months', 20)
Red flags 0
Transparency checklist
Official registration on file
No financial disclosure yet
Website on record
Contact details available
Leadership not yet on file
No public description yet

GiveRadar Analysis

Original analysis from GiveRadar's dataset of comparable organizations

From what GiveRadar has verified so far, Care For Cancer Foundation has a partial profile.

  • It has more complete contact information than nearly all comparable organizations, with a verified website, email and phone on record. See national comparisons
  • GiveRadar has not yet verified financial records for this organization, nor for any health charities in South Africa - a gap in GiveRadar's dataset for the region, not a feature of this charity. Explore South Africa data
  • GiveRadar holds a more complete profile for this organization than for 93% of the 8,358 health charities in South Africa it tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its registration and its contact details. View this cohort
GiveRadar has verified
  • government registration
  • a website
  • a contact email
  • a donation page
Not yet verified by GiveRadar
  • financial records
  • leadership details
  • third-party accreditation
  • an owner-submitted profile claim

Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-07-03. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.

How it stacks up against peers

· vs. 8 similar health in South Africa
Integrity Assessment This charity: 50
Peer average: 52

Similar charities

See more
Financial details are free - with a GiveRadar account

See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.

Sign up to view
Already have an account? Log in
No credit card · Takes 20 seconds

Taxes

Tax-deductibility for donors

Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of South Africa under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.

Always confirm tax treatment with the charity directly or your tax advisor before donating.

Still gathering leadership data

We check government filings and charity disclosures quarterly. If you represent this charity, claim this page to add officers directly.

Latest news

From global news sources

No recent news coverage found

News coverage will appear here when articles mention this organization.

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Have you donated or volunteered here?

Share your experience - it takes 30 seconds. Verified reviews help other donors decide.

Sign up to write a review

Cause areas in South Africa

How many charities work in each area, with this charity's area highlighted.

Community Development 33,060
Social Services 26,666
Youth Development 18,115
Education 12,606
Health this charity 8,358
Arts & Culture 7,708
Religion 4,163
International 1,871
See all cause areas in South Africa

Most common causes in South Africa

Causes charities work on most.

Community Development 20,312
Early Childhood 20,020
Youth Development 6,538
Arts & Culture 5,272
Health 5,054
Hunger 4,224
Disability 2,877
Religion 2,171

Sources and verification

Registration and legal identity
South African Department of Social Development (NPO Directorate)

Data freshness

Last updated
Aug 4, 2026
Registry checked
Aug 4, 2026
Profile completeness
35%

What we know and don't know

Exactly which public data we hold on this charity. Our score reflects transparency, not impact.

On record · 4
  • Government registration · Registered with an official registry
  • Official website · On record
  • Direct contact · Email or phone published
  • Founding date · 2016
Not available · 7
  • Financial data
    No NPO Annual Report (DSD) on file
  • Named leadership
    Board and officer list not yet indexed
  • Executive pay
    Top-officer pay not disclosed
  • Mission statement
    No self-published statement of purpose
  • Programs & activities
    No named programs listed by the charity
  • Headquarters address
    No address on file
  • Tax-deductibility
    Not verified

Methodology

GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.

Read full methodology

Are you the owner or a board member?

If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email [email protected] with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.

Quick facts about Care For Cancer Foundation

What is Care For Cancer Foundation?
Care For Cancer Foundation is a health voluntary association, South Africa.
When was Care For Cancer Foundation founded?
Care For Cancer Foundation was founded in 2016.
Where is Care For Cancer Foundation located?
Headquartered in South Africa.
Is Care For Cancer Foundation trustworthy?
Care For Cancer Foundation has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 50 out of 100 (Partial transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
What is Care For Cancer Foundation's registration number?
Registration: 174-375 NPO (South Africa).
What is Care For Cancer Foundation's website?
https://www.careforcancer.org.za/
Are donations to Care For Cancer Foundation tax-deductible?
Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of South Africa under local rules. US donors should check whether the charity has an equivalency-determination letter or a US-based fiscal sponsor before claiming a deduction.