Home Countries Kenya Community Development Lvct Health
LV

Lvct Health

Community Development Sign up to see website
Claim this charity
Ready to give?
100% goes to Lvct Health

GiveRadar doesn't take a cut. Donate directly on their site.

Make your donation
40
Integrity Assessment
Partial transparency
40/100 · methodology

About Lvct Health

Lvct Health is a community development organization in Kenya. Founded in 2001.

Pages on their website

About page
Indexed
Team page
Indexed
Open these pages on the charity's site

Sign up to follow links to the indexed About, Team, and Contact pages.

Already have an account? Log in
Sign up to open
Founded
Foundation type
NGO

Focus areas & reach

· What they work on and where
SDG alignment The 17 UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are the global agenda for ending poverty, protecting the planet, and ensuring prosperity by 2030. We tag each charity to the goals its work advances.

How it stacks up against peers

· vs. 8 similar community development in Kenya
Integrity Assessment This charity: 40
Peer average: 42

Concerns

· None found
No red flags found
Screened for NGO Coordination Board deregistration, Open investigations, Governance scandals, Related-party deals, Excessive exec comp.

GiveRadar Analysis

Original analysis from GiveRadar's dataset of comparable organizations

GiveRadar's verified records show Lvct Health with a partial profile, cross-referenced across 3 independent sources.

  • It is one of the better-documented community development charities in Kenya GiveRadar currently tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its contact details. Most of those have little verified data on record yet. View this cohort
  • Established in 2001, it predates 82% of the charities in Kenya GiveRadar has a founding year for. View this cohort
  • GiveRadar has not yet verified financial records for this organization, nor for any community development charities in Kenya - a gap in GiveRadar's dataset for the region, not a feature of this charity. Explore Kenya data
GiveRadar has verified
  • a website
  • a contact email
  • a donation page
Not yet verified by GiveRadar
  • financial records
  • leadership details
  • third-party accreditation
  • an owner-submitted profile claim

Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-07-27. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.

Common questions

· Auto-generated from filings + methodology

Lvct Health is a community development nonprofit in Kenya. It is registered with the NGO Coordination Board of Kenya. It was founded in 2001 and has been operating for 25 years. GiveRadar's Integrity Assessment for the organization is 40/100, which reflects how much public information is available, not whether the charity is legitimate.

Lvct Health has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 40/100. This score combines five components: Registration (20 pts), Financial Transparency (30 pts), Governance (20 pts), Contact Availability (10 pts), and Data Recency (20 pts), with negative adjustments for any red flags. A score of 40 ('Partial transparency') means some public data is on file but key signals are missing - worth a closer look before donating. For comparison, the average integrity assessment for community development charities in Kenya is 42/100.

Lvct Health is based in Kenya. The organization was established in 2001 and has been active for 25 years.

Lvct Health is classified as a Community Development organization, based in Kenya. It operates as a NGO.

According to GiveRadar's records, Lvct Health is registered with the NGO Coordination Board of Kenya and overseen by the NGO Coordination Board. You can donate directly through their official donation page linked on their GiveRadar profile. GiveRadar provides data for research and does not endorse any organization. A GiveRadar Integrity Assessment reflects how much public data is available, not whether an organization is safe to donate to, so it is always smart to do your own research before giving.

Lvct Health is a community development organization in Kenya. Founded in 2001. Lvct Health is a community development organization based in Kenya. The organization was founded in 2001.

Financial details are free - with a GiveRadar account

See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.

Sign up to view
Already have an account? Log in
No credit card · Takes 20 seconds

Taxes

Tax-deductibility for donors

Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of Kenya under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.

Always confirm tax treatment with the charity directly or your tax advisor before donating.

Still gathering leadership data

We check government filings and charity disclosures quarterly. If you represent this charity, claim this page to add officers directly.

Latest news

From global news sources

1 article found

From news sources and the organization. Shown for transparency; news never affects the integrity score.

Activity timeline

Filings and press mentions, merged

LVCT Health Urges Integration of Female Genital Schistosomiasis care into Kenya’s Sexual and Reproductive Health Service
Aug 2024
healthbusiness.co.ke

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Have you donated or volunteered here?

Share your experience - it takes 30 seconds. Verified reviews help other donors decide.

Sign up to write a review

Cause areas in Kenya

How many charities work in each area, with this charity's area highlighted.

Community Development this charity 3,127
Health 361
Education 274
Environment 159
Social Services 148
Human Services 81
Arts & Culture 81
Sports & Recreation 13
See all cause areas in Kenya

Most common causes in Kenya

Causes charities work on most.

Education 130
Peace 118
Poverty 106
Hunger 103
Gender Equality 92
International Development 86
Children 85
HIV/AIDS 82

Sources and verification

Registration and legal identity
NGO Coordination Board of Kenya
News and media coverage
GDELT Project + Google News
Supplementary verification
Wikidata structured data

Data freshness

Last updated
Mar 24, 2026
Profile completeness
45%

What we know and don't know

Exactly which public data we hold on this charity. Our score reflects transparency, not impact.

On record · 3
  • Official website · On record
  • Direct contact · Email or phone published
  • Founding date · 2001
Not available · 8
  • Financial data
    No annual financial filings on file
  • Named leadership
    Board and officer list not yet indexed
  • Executive pay
    Top-officer pay not disclosed
  • Government registration
    No public registry ID
  • Mission statement
    No self-published statement of purpose
  • Programs & activities
    No named programs listed by the charity
  • Headquarters address
    No address on file
  • Tax-deductibility
    Not verified

Methodology

GiveRadar builds each profile from official charity directories and public registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.

Read full methodology

Are you the owner or a board member?

If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email [email protected] with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.

Quick facts about Lvct Health

What is Lvct Health?
Lvct Health is a community development ngo, Kenya. Lvct Health is a community development organization in Kenya. Founded in 2001.
When was Lvct Health founded?
Lvct Health was founded in 2001.
Where is Lvct Health located?
Headquartered in Kenya.
Is Lvct Health trustworthy?
Lvct Health has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 40 out of 100 (Partial transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
What is Lvct Health's website?
http://www.lvcthealth.org/
Are donations to Lvct Health tax-deductible?
Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of Kenya under local rules. US donors should check whether the charity has an equivalency-determination letter or a US-based fiscal sponsor before claiming a deduction.