Home Countries United States Health Barrett Hospital Development Corporation

Barrett Hospital Development Corporation

Dillon, MT · United States EIN 264230898 (IRS) Health
Ask AI about this charity

Opens the assistant with this page as its source, so the answer cites GiveRadar's registry data.

Open in ChatGPTchatgpt.com Open in Claudeclaude.ai Open in Geminicopies the prompt, paste it in Gemini Open in Perplexityperplexity.ai Connect GiveRadar to your own assistant
Claim this charity
80 / 100
Integrity score
Strong transparency

About

Barrett Hospital & HealthCare in Dillon, Montana, offers personalized care to meet your unique needs, interests & lifestyle. Your health is our priority.

Mission

Barrett Hospital & HealthCare provides compassionate care, healing, and health-improving service to all community members throughout life's journey.

Focus & reach

Category
NTEE code E22
Causes
SDG alignment The 17 UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are the global agenda for ending poverty, protecting the planet, and ensuring prosperity by 2030. We tag each charity to the goals its work advances.

Verification & registration

Every mark links to the official registry entry and opens in a new tab.

Look up EIN 264230898 on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search.
IRS
Exempt Organizations · EIN 264230898
Registered
501(c)(03)
Federal tax-exempt subsection
Since 2009
IRS Publication 78: organizations eligible to receive tax-deductible charitable contributions. Re-checked weekly. Tax-deductible
IRS Publication 78 listing
Listed (Pub 78)

Integrity assessment

A score from 0 to 100 for how openly a charity shares public information across five areas: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and data recency. It does not measure programme impact. See exactly what we do and do not have →

Registration 16/20
Government registration ID on record +8
Sourced from official registry +4
Cross-referenced (2+ sources) +4
Profile not yet claimed by organization 0
Financial Transparency 24/30
No financial documents found on website 0
Financial filing on record +8
Revenue figure disclosed +6
Spending figure disclosed +6
Detailed financial breakdown disclosed +4
Governance 20/20
At least 1 officer disclosed +5
3+ officers disclosed +3
Officer titles disclosed +2
Executive compensation disclosed +4
Mission / description on file +3
Founding date on file +3
Contact Availability 10/10
Website +3
Email +3
Phone +2
Physical address +2
Data Recency 10/20
Updated within 2 years +10
Newer data needed for full score 0
Red flags 0
No red flags detected, so nothing is deducted 0

Financials

IRS Form 990
Annual revenue
$44.9 million
Reporting year
2024
To programmes
91%
See 5 years of financials
Revenue history, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet, free with an account.
Sign up

Leadership at a glance

Official filings
CA
Carol K••••••••
CCO (July-May)
GR
Gregory M••••••••
ED Physician
HA
Hallie T••••••••
Physician
JO
Joe M••••••••
Director
GiveRadarGiveRadar Intelligence

GiveRadar Analysis

Based on the records currently verified by GiveRadar, Barrett Hospital Development Corporation has a complete profile, cross-referenced across 3 independent sources including the IRS.

  • By reported annual revenue, it is larger than 85% of the 50,227 health charities in the United States with financial records on GiveRadar. See the filings
  • It has more complete contact information than nearly all comparable charities, with a verified website, email, phone and address on record. See national comparisons
  • Its integrity score of 80 places it in the top 5% of the 98,864 health charities in the United States GiveRadar tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its financial disclosures and its governance. View this cohort
GiveRadar has verified
  • government registration
  • financial records (5 filed years)
  • disclosed leadership
  • a website
  • a contact email
  • third-party accreditation

Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-09-21. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.

Annual revenue
$44.9 million
91% to programs. Figures from IRS Form 990.
See 5 years of financials

Filing history

5 years on file from IRS Form 990: revenue, expenses, program spending, assets, and liabilities by fiscal year.

Years on record: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020.
Financial details are free with a GiveRadar account

See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.

Sign up to view
Already have an account? Log in
No credit card needed. Takes about 20 seconds.

Tax deductibility

Whether a gift to Barrett Hospital Development Corporation lowers your own taxes depends on where you pay them. Choose your country to see the rule that applies.

Sometimes deductible

Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of United States under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.

This is general guidance, not tax advice. Confirm treatment with the charity or your tax advisor before donating.

Staff & volunteers

From filings and published profiles
Employees
271

Leadership & board

Official filings

Board members and senior officers on record, with disclosed pay where available.

TI
Tina G••••••••
CFO
See full names, roles, and stories

19 officers and trustees on file, free with a GiveRadar account.

Already have an account? Log in
Sign up to view
Officer names and roles come straight from official filings. We mirror the official record exactly and never edit it.

No red flags detected

Screened for the risks donors care about.
IRS revocation history None found
Open investigations None found
Governance scandals None found
Related-party deals None found
Excessive exec comp None found

Timeline

From official filings

Key dates from this charity's official filings, newest first.

FY2024
Form filed
$44.9M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2023
Form filed
$42.7M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2022
Form filed
$43.5M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2021
Form filed
$44.3M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2020
Form filed
$36.6M revenue, IRS Form 990

In the news

From public news

No recent news coverage found

News coverage will appear here when articles mention this organization.

Write a review

Share your experience with Barrett Hospital Development Corporation to help other donors.

We'll send a 6-digit verification code. Your email won't be displayed publicly. Log in to skip this step.

Your rating
Reviews are email-verified and approved before appearing.
Where it ranks

#4,996 of 98,864 health charities in the United States on integrity score

80/100 puts it in the top 6% of the cohort, tied with 6,183 others. Positions are competition ranks: ties share a position. Cohorts are the tightest local peer set with at least 30 comparable organizations; a metric is left out where the cohort is too small or nearly uniform.

Integrity score80/100
#4,996 of 98,864 tie
Governance disclosure5/5
#1 of 98,864 tie
Contact completeness10/10
#1 of 98,864 tie
Data freshness10/20
#56,420 of 98,864 tie
Profile completeness93%
#3,534 of 98,864 tie
Independent sources8 sources
#2,484 of 98,864 tie
Filing history depth5 years
#4,638 of 51,422 tie
Agefounded 2009
#23,740 of 34,625 tie
Revenue size$10M to $100M
#2,224 of 50,227 tie

Bars show the share of the cohort this charity outranks. Ranks describe how much is publicly disclosed, not how good the charity is.

How it stacks up against peers

Compared with 8 similar health charities in United States.

Program spending Ahead of peers
This charity
91% Peer average
84%
CEO comp as % of revenue Ahead of peers
This charity
0.89% Peer average
1.16%
Integrity Assessment Behind peer average
This charity
80 Peer average
90

Cause areas in United States

Charities working in each area, this charity's highlighted.

Human Services
322,681
Education
195,585
Arts & Culture
133,131
Advocacy & Civil Rights
128,026
Religion
114,638
Health
98,864
Community Development
56,086
Youth Development
53,450
See all cause areas

Sources and verification

Registration and legal identity
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search
Financial filings
IRS Form 990 filings · Fiscal year 2024 most recent on file.
Officers and trustees
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search · 48 disclosed in the public registry.
Supplementary verification
Charity Navigator

What we know and don't know

Every data point we track for this charity, and whether we have found it. Disclosure only, never a judgment of the charity's work.

Financial data
Named leadership
Executive pay
Government registration
Mission statement
Official website
Headquarters address
Direct contact
Tax-deductibility
Founding date
Programs & activities

Data freshness

How current this profile is, and when we last checked it against the official source.

Last updated
August 30, 2026
Profile edits and newly added data
Registry checked
August 30, 2026
Reconciled with the official source
Latest financials
Financial year 2024
Most recent filing on record
Profile completeness
90%
Data points we track that are filled in

Methodology

GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.

Read full methodology
Are you the owner or a board member?

If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email info@giveradar.com with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Barrett Hospital Development Corporation

Barrett Hospital Development Corporation is a registered health nonprofit based in Dillon, MT, United States. It is registered with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). It was founded in 2009 and has been operating for 17 years. Its EIN is 264230898. According to GiveRadar's records, it holds active tax-deductible status on the IRS Publication 78 list, which means donations are tax-deductible and the organization is in good standing with the IRS. GiveRadar's Integrity Assessment for the organization is 80/100, which reflects how much public information is available, not whether the charity is legitimate. The organization reports $45M in annual revenue. 48 officers and directors are publicly disclosed. No red flags have been detected.

Barrett Hospital Development Corporation's highest-paid executive, Tina Giem, received $400,246 in reported compensation in its most recent filing (2024). This figure comes straight from the organization's official filing and covers salary plus other reportable pay. Executive pay generally scales with the size and complexity of a nonprofit, so it is best read alongside the organization's revenue and what it does.

Based on official filings, Barrett Hospital Development Corporation has $45M in annual revenue. It allocates 91% of expenses to programs and services. This is above the average of 84% for health charities in United States. Create a free GiveRadar account to view the complete financial breakdown with year-over-year trends.

Barrett Hospital & HealthCare in Dillon, Montana, offers personalized care to meet your unique needs, interests & lifestyle. Your health is our priority. Barrett Hospital Development Corporation is classified as a health organization registered in United States. The organization was founded in 2009.

Barrett Hospital Development Corporation is classified as a Health organization, registered in United States. It operates as a Hospital or medical research (170(b)(1)(A)(iii)). By size, it is categorized as a large organization. It has $45M in annual revenue. The organization has 48 disclosed officers and directors.

Barrett Hospital Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 264230898. This is the organization's IRS tax identification number; you can use it to verify tax-exempt status and to look up its Form 990 filings with the IRS.

Barrett Hospital Development Corporation is located in Dillon, MT, United States. The organization was established in 2009 and has been active for 17 years. Its registered address is 600 Mt Highway 91 S, United States.

Keep researching

Check any charity before you give

Search 7.9M+ nonprofits across 100+ countries. Free, and no account needed.

Quick facts about Barrett Hospital Development Corporation

What is Barrett Hospital Development Corporation?
Barrett Hospital Development Corporation is a health hospital or medical research (170(b)(1)(a)(iii)) based in Dillon, United States. Barrett Hospital & HealthCare in Dillon, Montana, offers personalized care to meet your unique needs, interests & lifestyle. Your health is our priority.
When was Barrett Hospital Development Corporation founded?
Barrett Hospital Development Corporation was founded in 2009.
Who leads Barrett Hospital Development Corporation?
Tina Giem serves as CFO.
Where is Barrett Hospital Development Corporation located?
Headquartered in Dillon, MT, United States.
What is Barrett Hospital Development Corporation's annual budget?
Annual revenue for fiscal year 2024 is $44.9 million. 91% of expenses go to program services.
Is Barrett Hospital Development Corporation trustworthy?
Barrett Hospital Development Corporation has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 80 out of 100 (Strong transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
What is Barrett Hospital Development Corporation's registration number?
IRS EIN: 264230898.
What is Barrett Hospital Development Corporation's website?
https://www.barretthospital.org