Home Countries United States Human Services Hands of Hope Foundation
Hands of Hope Foundation logo

Hands of Hope Foundation

Faith based assistance to those in need.

Human Services Marion, IL EIN: 204776744 (IRS) Sign up to see website
Claim this charity
Ready to give?
100% goes to Hands of Hope Foundation

GiveRadar doesn't take a cut. Donate directly on their site.

Make your donation
76
Integrity Assessment
Strong transparency
76/100 · methodology

About

Hands of Hope Foundation provided medical supplies, medical equipment, funding for support staff, missionaries, and scholarships, focused on Liberia to assist in the fight against Ebola and the spread of the Christian Faith. The Hands of Hope Foundation provided assistance to orphans, and missions in Thailand to fight hunger, poverty, work to eliminate human trafficking, while working to spread Christianity. Hands of Hope has accepted and distribtuted designated giving for mission support, Wesley Scholarships, Hope Scholarships, and other qualifying charitable causes related to Hands of Hope's exempt purpose. This allows an opportunity for creating a bond between people of faith throughout the world.

Mission

Faith based assistance to those in need.

Founder story
Not yet on file. The organization can add how and why it was founded by claiming this profile. Registered with the IRS since September 2006.

Focus & reach

Verification & registration

Check them yourself

Every mark links to the official registry entry - opens in a new tab.

IRS
Exempt Organizations · EIN 204776744
Tax-deductible (Pub 78)
501(c)(03)
Federal tax-exempt subsection
Since 2006

Verified certifications

Confirmed against the issuing authority - not self-reported.

IRS Tax-Deductible since 2006

Integrity assessment

A 0-100 measure of public-data transparency - registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and recency. It does not measure programme impact.

Registration 16/20
('Government registration ID on record', 8)
('Sourced from official registry', 4)
('Cross-referenced (2+ sources)', 4)
('Profile not yet claimed by organization', 0)
Financial Transparency 24/30
('No financial documents found on website', 0)
('Financial filing on record', 8)
('Revenue figure disclosed', 6)
('Spending figure disclosed', 6)
('Detailed financial breakdown disclosed', 4)
Governance 16/20
('At least 1 officer disclosed', 5)
('3+ officers disclosed', 3)
('Officer titles disclosed', 2)
('Executive compensation not disclosed', 0)
('Mission / description on file', 3)
('Founding date on file', 3)
Contact Availability 10/10
('Website', 3)
('Email', 3)
('Phone', 2)
('Physical address', 2)
Data Recency 10/20
('Updated within 2 years', 10)
('Newer data needed for full score', 0)
Red flags 0
Transparency checklist
Official registration on file
Financial disclosure published
Website on record
Contact details available
Leadership disclosed
Mission or description published

GiveRadar Analysis

Original analysis from GiveRadar's dataset of comparable organizations

Based on the records currently verified by GiveRadar, Hands of Hope Foundation has a complete profile, cross-referenced across 4 independent sources including the IRS.

  • It has more complete contact information than nearly all comparable organizations, with a verified website, email, phone and address on record. See national comparisons
  • GiveRadar has verified more about this organization than about 84% of the 322,679 human services charities in the United States it tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its financial disclosures and its registration. Most of those have little verified data on record yet. View this cohort
  • It has more complete governance disclosure than nearly all comparable organizations, because GiveRadar has verified leadership, executive compensation, a mission statement and a founding date. See national comparisons
GiveRadar has verified
  • government registration
  • financial records (5 filed years)
  • disclosed leadership
  • a website
  • a contact email
  • a donation page
Not yet verified by GiveRadar
  • an owner-submitted profile claim

Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-07-03. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.

Financials

From irs 990 (fy2024) · FY2024
Annual revenue
$100K-$1M
Reporting year
2024
To programmes
95%
Revenue, FY2020-FY2024
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Where money goes
Program95%

Leadership & board

Disclosed in official filings
CA
Caleb B•••••••
Director
EL
Elizabeth B•••••••
Director
JE
Jeff P••••
Director
JE
Jerry J••••••
Director

How it stacks up against peers

· vs. 8 similar human services in United States
Program spending This charity: 95%
Peer average: 93%
Integrity Assessment This charity: 76
Peer average: 90

Similar charities

See more
Annual revenue
$100K-$1M
95% to programs
Source: IRS 990 (FY2024) why this matters
Unlock exact figures

Filing history

5 years on file from IRS 990 (FY2024): revenue, expenses, program spending, assets, and liabilities by fiscal year.

Years on record: FY2024, FY2023, FY2022, FY2021, FY2020.
Financial details are free - with a GiveRadar account

See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.

Sign up to view
Already have an account? Log in
No credit card · Takes 20 seconds

Taxes

Tax-deductibility for donors

Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of United States under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.

Always confirm tax treatment with the charity directly or your tax advisor before donating.

Leadership

From FY2024 filing

TR
Tracy L•••
Treasurer

Officers & trustees (9)

Source: Public filings

See full names, roles, and stories

9 officers and trustees on file - free with a GiveRadar account.

Already have an account? Log in
Sign up to view

Latest news

From global news sources

10 articles found

From news sources and the organization. Shown for transparency; news never affects the integrity score.

Activity timeline

Filings and press mentions, merged

30-50 Percent Below Walmart, Joliet's Hands Of Hope Grocery Opens On Jefferson: 'Everyone Is Welcome' - Patch
Feb 2026
patch.com
Hands of Hope founder Johnna Collins honored with Hometown Hero Award - KWQC
Feb 2026
www.kwqc.com
Form filed
$0.2M revenue
FY2024
IRS 990
Form filed
$0.1M revenue
FY2023
IRS 990
Form filed
$0.1M revenue
FY2022
IRS 990
Form filed
$0.1M revenue
FY2021
IRS 990
'Hands of Hope for Housing' hosts fundraiser this Saturday in Marion as it nears completion - The Marion Star
Jul 2021
www.marionstar.com
Form filed
$0.1M revenue
FY2020
IRS 990
Edison NJ food drive to benefit Hands of Hope pantry - Central New Jersey News
Sep 2020
www.mycentraljersey.com
Hands of Hope welcomes four new board members - Tri-County Independent
Feb 2019
www.tricountyindependent.com
Celebrating Our Volunteers: Monroe woman feeds others through Hands of Hope food pantry - Central New Jersey News
Dec 2018
www.mycentraljersey.com
Hands of Hope instills spirit of volunteerism among youth - Options, The Edge
Oct 2018
www.optionstheedge.com
Hands of Hope has broadened my definition of strength - Global Sisters Report
Jul 2017
www.globalsistersreport.org
'The Temple Mount Is in Our Hands!' Hope Reborn for the Third Temple - cbn.com
May 2017
cbn.com
Hands of Hope Mentors First-Time Mothers in Addiction Recovery - The Knoxville Mercury
May 2017
www.knoxmercury.com

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Have you donated or volunteered here?

Share your experience - it takes 30 seconds. Verified reviews help other donors decide.

Sign up to write a review

Cause areas in United States

How many charities work in each area, with this charity's area highlighted.

Human Services this charity 322,683
Education 195,586
Arts & Culture 133,130
Advocacy & Civil Rights 128,026
Religion 114,636
Health 98,863
Community Development 56,086
Youth Development 53,450
See all cause areas in United States

Most common causes in United States

Causes charities work on most.

Community Development 235,146
Education 159,016
Religion 103,741
Arts & Culture 101,203
Human Rights 76,926
Health 65,250
Youth Development 47,775
Animal Welfare 32,425

Sources and verification

Registration and legal identity
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search
Financial filings
IRS Form 990 filings - Fiscal year 2024 most recent on file.
Officers and trustees
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search - 28 disclosed in the public registry.
News and media coverage
GDELT Project + Google News
Supplementary verification
Charity Navigator

Data freshness

Last updated
Aug 3, 2026
Registry checked
Aug 3, 2026
Profile completeness
85%

What we know and don't know

Exactly which public data we hold on this charity. Our score reflects transparency, not impact.

On record · 9
  • Financial data · FY2024 on record
  • Named leadership · 28 officers on file
  • Government registration · Registered with an official registry
  • Mission statement · Published
  • Official website · On record
  • Headquarters address · On file
  • Direct contact · Email or phone published
  • Tax-deductibility · Verified
  • Founding date · 2007
Not available · 2
  • Executive pay
    Top-officer pay not disclosed
  • Programs & activities
    No named programs listed by the charity

Methodology

GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.

Read full methodology

Are you the owner or a board member?

If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email [email protected] with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.

Quick facts about Hands of Hope Foundation

What is Hands of Hope Foundation?
Hands of Hope Foundation is a human services publicly-supported charity (509(a)(2)) based in Marion, United States. Hands of Hope Foundation provided medical supplies, medical equipment, funding for support staff, missionaries, and scholarships, focused on Liberia to assist in the fight against Ebola and the spread of the Christian Faith. The Hands of Hope Foundation provided assistance to orphans, and missions in Thailand to fight hunger, poverty, work to eliminate human trafficking, while working to spread Christianity. Hands of Hope has accepted and distribtuted designated giving for mission support, Wesley Scholarships, Hope Scholarships, and other qualifying charitable causes related to Hands of Hope's exempt purpose. This allows an opportunity for creating a bond between people of faith throughout the world.
When was Hands of Hope Foundation founded?
Hands of Hope Foundation was founded in 2007.
Who leads Hands of Hope Foundation?
Tracy Lake serves as Treasurer.
Where is Hands of Hope Foundation located?
Headquartered in Marion, IL, United States.
What is Hands of Hope Foundation's annual budget?
Annual revenue for fiscal year 2024 is approximately $100K-$1M. 95% of expenses go to program services.
Is Hands of Hope Foundation trustworthy?
Hands of Hope Foundation has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 76 out of 100 (Strong transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
What is Hands of Hope Foundation's registration number?
IRS EIN: 204776744.
What is Hands of Hope Foundation's website?
https://hohfoundation.org/