Home Countries United States Human Services Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company

Bridgeville, DE · United States EIN 510206229 (IRS) Human Services
Donate
Ask AI about this charity

Opens the assistant with this page as its source, so the answer cites GiveRadar's registry data.

Open in ChatGPTchatgpt.com Open in Claudeclaude.ai Open in Geminicopies the prompt, paste it in Gemini Open in Perplexityperplexity.ai Connect GiveRadar to your own assistant
Claim this charity
76 / 100
Integrity score
Strong transparency

About

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is a human services organization based in BRIDGEVILLE, United States. Annual revenue: $1.6 million. EIN: 510206229.

Mission

Fire prevention and emergency medical response

Focus & reach

Verification & registration

Every mark links to the official registry entry and opens in a new tab.

Look up EIN 510206229 on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search.
IRS
Exempt Organizations · EIN 510206229
Registered
501(c)(03)
Federal tax-exempt subsection
Since 2010
IRS Publication 78: organizations eligible to receive tax-deductible charitable contributions. Re-checked weekly. Tax-deductible
IRS Publication 78 listing
Listed (Pub 78)

Integrity assessment

A score from 0 to 100 for how openly a charity shares public information across five areas: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and data recency. It does not measure programme impact. See exactly what we do and do not have →

Registration 16/20
Government registration ID on record +8
Sourced from official registry +4
Cross-referenced (2+ sources) +4
Profile not yet claimed by organization 0
Financial Transparency 24/30
No financial documents found on website 0
Financial filing on record +8
Revenue figure disclosed +6
Spending figure disclosed +6
Detailed financial breakdown disclosed +4
Governance 20/20
At least 1 officer disclosed +5
3+ officers disclosed +3
Officer titles disclosed +2
Executive compensation disclosed +4
Mission / description on file +3
Founding date on file +3
Contact Availability 10/10
Website +3
Email +3
Phone +2
Physical address +2
Data Recency 10/20
Updated within 2 years +10
Newer data needed for full score 0
Red flags 0
No red flags detected, so nothing is deducted 0

Financials

IRS Form 990
Annual revenue
$2.5 million
Reporting year
2024
To programmes
100%
See 5 years of financials
Revenue history, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet, free with an account.
Sign up

Leadership at a glance

Official filings
BR
Brent W••••••••
VICE PRESIDE
BU
Buddy W••••••••
FIRE CHIEF
JA
Jack C••••••••
FIRE CHIEF
JA
James A••••••••
SECRETARY
GiveRadarGiveRadar Intelligence

GiveRadar Analysis

GiveRadar's verified records show Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company with a complete profile, cross-referenced across 3 independent sources including the IRS.

  • Established in 1910, it is among the oldest human services charities in the United States GiveRadar tracks. View this cohort
  • It has more complete contact information than nearly all comparable charities, with a verified website, email, phone and address on record. See national comparisons
  • GiveRadar has verified more about this organization than about 84% of the 322,682 human services charities in the United States it tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its financial disclosures and its governance. Most of those have little verified data on record yet. View this cohort
GiveRadar has verified
  • government registration
  • financial records (5 filed years)
  • disclosed leadership
  • a website
  • a contact email
  • a donation page

Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-09-14. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.

Annual revenue
$2.5 million
100% to programs. Figures from IRS Form 990.
See 5 years of financials

Filing history

5 years on file from IRS Form 990: revenue, expenses, program spending, assets, and liabilities by fiscal year.

Years on record: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020.
Financial details are free with a GiveRadar account

See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.

Sign up to view
Already have an account? Log in
No credit card needed. Takes about 20 seconds.

Tax deductibility

Whether a gift to Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company lowers your own taxes depends on where you pay them. Choose your country to see the rule that applies.

Sometimes deductible

Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of United States under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.

This is general guidance, not tax advice. Confirm treatment with the charity or your tax advisor before donating.

Staff & volunteers

From filings and published profiles
Employees
25

Leadership & board

Official filings

Board members and senior officers on record, with disclosed pay where available.

PE
Peter S••••••••
Treasurer
See full names, roles, and stories

9 officers and trustees on file, free with a GiveRadar account.

Already have an account? Log in
Sign up to view
Officer names and roles come straight from official filings. We mirror the official record exactly and never edit it.

No red flags detected

Screened for the risks donors care about.
IRS revocation history None found
Open investigations None found
Governance scandals None found
Related-party deals None found
Excessive exec comp None found

Timeline

From official filings

Key dates from this charity's official filings, newest first.

FY2024
Form filed
$2.5M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2023
Form filed
$1.9M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2022
Form filed
$1.4M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2021
Form filed
$1.6M revenue, IRS Form 990
FY2020
Form filed
$2.4M revenue, IRS Form 990

In the news

From public news

No recent news coverage found

News coverage will appear here when articles mention this organization.

Write a review

Share your experience with Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company to help other donors.

We'll send a 6-digit verification code. Your email won't be displayed publicly. Log in to skip this step.

Your rating
Reviews are email-verified and approved before appearing.
Where it ranks

#42,604 of 322,682 human services charities in the United States on integrity score

76/100 puts it in the top 14% of the cohort, tied with 7,689 others. Positions are competition ranks: ties share a position. Cohorts are the tightest local peer set with at least 30 comparable organizations; a metric is left out where the cohort is too small or nearly uniform.

Integrity score76/100
#42,604 of 322,682 tie
Governance disclosure5/5
#1 of 322,682 tie
Contact completeness10/10
#1 of 322,682 tie
Data freshness10/20
#213,737 of 322,682 tie
Profile completeness100%
#1 of 322,682 tie
Independent sources8 sources
#6,768 of 322,682 tie
Filing history depth5 years
#13,189 of 139,074 tie
Agefounded 1910
#1,304 of 83,199 tie
Revenue size$1M to $10M
#5,910 of 136,182 tie

Bars show the share of the cohort this charity outranks. Ranks describe how much is publicly disclosed, not how good the charity is.

How it stacks up against peers

Compared with 8 similar human services charities in United States.

Program spending Ahead of peers
This charity
100% Peer average
86%
Integrity Assessment Behind peer average
This charity
76 Peer average
90

Cause areas in United States

Charities working in each area, this charity's highlighted.

Human Services
322,681
Education
195,585
Arts & Culture
133,131
Advocacy & Civil Rights
128,026
Religion
114,638
Health
98,864
Community Development
56,086
Youth Development
53,450
See all cause areas

Sources and verification

Registration and legal identity
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search
Financial filings
IRS Form 990 filings · Fiscal year 2024 most recent on file.
Officers and trustees
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search · 26 disclosed in the public registry.
Supplementary verification
Charity Navigator

What we know and don't know

Every data point we track for this charity, and whether we have found it. Disclosure only, never a judgment of the charity's work.

Financial data
Named leadership
Government registration
Mission statement
Official website
Headquarters address
Direct contact
Tax-deductibility
Founding date
Executive pay
Programs & activities

Data freshness

How current this profile is, and when we last checked it against the official source.

Last updated
August 30, 2026
Profile edits and newly added data
Registry checked
August 30, 2026
Reconciled with the official source
Latest financials
Financial year 2024
Most recent filing on record
Profile completeness
75%
Data points we track that are filled in

Methodology

GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.

Read full methodology
Are you the owner or a board member?

If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email info@giveradar.com with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is a registered human services nonprofit based in Bridgeville, DE, United States. It is registered with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). It was founded in 1910 and has been operating for 116 years. Its EIN is 510206229. According to GiveRadar's records, it holds active tax-deductible status on the IRS Publication 78 list, which means donations are tax-deductible and the organization is in good standing with the IRS. GiveRadar's Integrity Assessment for the organization is 76/100, which reflects how much public information is available, not whether the charity is legitimate. The organization reports $3M in annual revenue. 26 officers and directors are publicly disclosed. No red flags have been detected.

Based on official filings, Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company has $3M in annual revenue. It allocates 100% of expenses to programs and services. This is above the average of 86% for human services charities in United States. Create a free GiveRadar account to view the complete financial breakdown with year-over-year trends.

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is a human services organization based in BRIDGEVILLE, United States. Annual revenue: $1.6 million. EIN: 510206229. Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is classified as a human services organization registered in United States. The organization was founded in 1910.

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is classified as a Human Services organization, registered in United States. It operates as a Publicly-supported charity (509(a)(2)). By size, it is categorized as a medium organization. It has $3M in annual revenue. The organization has 26 disclosed officers and directors.

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 510206229. This is the organization's IRS tax identification number; you can use it to verify tax-exempt status and to look up its Form 990 filings with the IRS.

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is located in Bridgeville, DE, United States. The organization was established in 1910 and has been active for 116 years.

Among human services charities registered in United States: It allocates 100% of expenses to programs, above the peer average of 86%. Its annual revenue of $3M is comparable to the peer average of $3M.

Keep researching

Check any charity before you give

Search 7.9M+ nonprofits across 100+ countries. Free, and no account needed.

Quick facts about Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company

What is Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company?
Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is a human services publicly-supported charity (509(a)(2)) based in Bridgeville, United States. Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company is a human services organization based in BRIDGEVILLE, United States. Annual revenue: $1.6 million. EIN: 510206229.
When was Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company founded?
Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company was founded in 1910.
Who leads Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company?
Peter Stephens serves as Treasurer.
Where is Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company located?
Headquartered in Bridgeville, DE, United States.
What is Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company's annual budget?
Annual revenue for fiscal year 2024 is $2.5 million. 100% of expenses go to program services.
Is Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company trustworthy?
Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 76 out of 100 (Strong transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
What is Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company's registration number?
IRS EIN: 510206229.
What is Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company's website?
http://www.bridgeville72.com