Even Ground Inc
Even Ground strives to help families break the cycle of poverty and inequity by providing support to community-based programs that offer high-quality education and care to young people …
GiveRadar doesn't take a cut. Donate directly on their site.
Make your donationAbout
Even Ground strives to help families and communities break the cycles of poverty and inequality by providing support to community-based programs that offer high-quality education and care to young people in Africa. We envision communities where all young people, regardless of their economic background, are given high-quality education and care to ensure a fair start in life and set them on the path towards a brighter future. UNAIDS estimates that to date, a staggering 14 million children have been orphaned by AIDS in Sub-Saharan Africa. South Africa has the largest number of people living with HIV in the world and by 2025, it is estimated that 40% of South African adults will have died of the disease. In Uganda, HIV …
Even Ground strives to help families break the cycle of poverty and inequity by providing support to community-based programs that offer high-quality education and care to young people in South Africa.
Focus & reach
Verification & registration
Check them yourselfEvery mark links to the official registry entry - opens in a new tab.
Verified certifications
Confirmed against the issuing authority - not self-reported.
Integrity assessment
A 0-100 measure of public-data transparency - registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and recency. It does not measure programme impact.
GiveRadar Analysis
Original analysis from GiveRadar's dataset of comparable organizations
From what GiveRadar has verified so far, Even Ground Inc has a complete profile, cross-referenced across 6 independent sources including the IRS.
- GiveRadar has cross-referenced this organization across 6 independent sources, led by the IRS - among the most thoroughly sourced profiles in its cohort. See the sources
- GiveRadar holds 15 years of financial filings for this organization, the most recent for fiscal year 2025 - a deeper filing history than 99% of the 90,222 education charities in the United States with filings on record. See the filings
- It is one of the better-documented education charities in the United States GiveRadar currently tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its financial disclosures and its governance. Most of those have little verified data on record yet. View this cohort
- government registration
- financial records (15 filed years)
- disclosed leadership
- a website
- a contact email
- a donation page
- an owner-submitted profile claim
Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-08-24. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.
Financials
From irs 990 (fy2025) · FY2025Leadership & board
Disclosed in official filingsHow it stacks up against peers
· vs. 8 similar education in United StatesSimilar charities
See moreFiling history
10 years on file from IRS 990 (FY2025): revenue, expenses, program spending, assets, and liabilities by fiscal year.
See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.
Sign up to viewTaxes
Tax-deductibility for donors
Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of United States under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.
EVEN GROUND INC is registered in United States. Donations from the Netherlands to charities outside the EU/EEA are generally not tax-deductible for Dutch donors unless the charity is listed on the Dutch ANBI register with foreign-recognized status.
Always confirm tax treatment with the charity directly or your tax advisor before donating.
Staff & volunteers
From filings and published profiles
Leadership
From FY2025 filing
Officers & trustees (13)
Source: Public filings
13 officers and trustees on file - free with a GiveRadar account.
Latest news
From global news sources
8 articles found
From news sources and the organization. Shown for transparency; news never affects the integrity score.
Fight over DHS funding bill continues, as both sides struggle to find even ground - 13WMAZ
Nuggets try to avoid elimination, Thunder seek a sweep and Pistons try to get back on even ground - The Globe and Mail
Even Ground Squirrels Got In On the Vole Feast Last Summer - Bay Nature
They Gave It To Caitlin Clark, Angel Reese Got It Out The Mud: Now They Stand On Even Ground Racing To Rookie of The Year - The Shadow League
Windsor County Economic Report: Standing on even ground - Vermont Business Magazine
TODAY OFFERED US AN EVEN GROUND - European Judo Union
In Dan Tepfer’s World, Human and Machine Meet on Even Ground - San Francisco Classical Voice
Army wants to develop EW payloads launched from the air and potentially the ground - DefenseScoop
Activity timeline
Filings and press mentions, merged
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.
Have you donated or volunteered here?
Share your experience - it takes 30 seconds. Verified reviews help other donors decide.
Sign up to write a reviewCause areas in United States
How many charities work in each area, with this charity's area highlighted.
Most common causes in United States
Causes charities work on most.
Sources and verification
- Registration and legal identity
- Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search
- Financial filings
- IRS Form 990 filings - Fiscal year 2025 most recent on file.
- Officers and trustees
- Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - Tax Exempt Organization Search - 38 disclosed in the public registry.
- News and media coverage
- GDELT Project + Google News
- Supplementary verification
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
- Supplementary verification
- GlobalGiving partner directory
- Supplementary verification
- Charity Navigator
Data freshness
What we know and don't know
Exactly which public data we hold on this charity. Our score reflects transparency, not impact.
-
Financial data · FY2025 on record
-
Named leadership · 38 officers on file
-
Executive pay · Disclosed
-
Government registration · Registered with an official registry
-
Mission statement · Published
-
Official website · On record
-
Headquarters address · On file
-
Direct contact · Email or phone published
-
Tax-deductibility · Verified
-
Founding date · 2003
-
Programs & activitiesNo named programs listed by the charity
Methodology
GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.
Read full methodologyAre you the owner or a board member?
If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email [email protected] with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.
Report an issue
Tell us what's wrong with this charity's page. We review every report and typically reply within 2 business days.
Report sent
Thanks for flagging this. Our team will review it.
Press Esc to close
Save Even Ground Inc?
Create a free GiveRadar account to save charities and track them in your dashboard.
Quick facts about Even Ground Inc
- What is Even Ground Inc?
- Even Ground Inc is a education publicly-supported charity (509(a)(2)) based in New York, United States. Even Ground strives to help families and communities break the cycles of poverty and inequality by providing support to community-based programs that offer high-quality education and care to young people in Africa. We envision communities where all young people, regardless of their economic background, are given high-quality education and care to ensure a fair start in life and set them on the path towards a brighter future. UNAIDS estimates that to date, a staggering 14 million children have been orphaned by AIDS in Sub-Saharan Africa. South Africa has the largest number of people living with HIV in the world and by 2025, it is estimated that 40% of South African adults will have died of the disease. In Uganda, HIV infections increased by 30% between 2005 and 2011. Two-thirds of all South African children live in extreme poverty. 35% of Uganda's population continues to suffer from hunger. Even Ground currently supports over 700 children ages 2-24 at one site in Uganda and three sites in South Africa, in some of the poorest communities in these countries. Even Ground's projects address issues of poverty, poor-quality education, limited access to healthcare, malnutrition, food insecurity, drugs, and broken family structures. Our projects work hand-in-hand with local organizations in each of these communities to ensure that support is sustainable, locally-appropriate, and organic to the community. Together, we are transforming young lives that will one day transform the world. All of our project directors started their respective organizations when still students, and have continued to devote incredible personal energy to sustaining their programs, and expanding the number of young people we are able to serve. Our model has received much positive press for the energy and creativity of its many young founders and volunteers. Because the Even Ground officers fund 100% of our organization's administrative and travel costs, all donations made to Even Ground by foun
- When was Even Ground Inc founded?
- Even Ground Inc was founded in 2003.
- Who leads Even Ground Inc?
- Justin Ari Martina serves as President.
- Where is Even Ground Inc located?
- Headquartered in New York, NY, United States.
- What is Even Ground Inc's annual budget?
- Annual revenue for fiscal year 2025 is approximately $100K-$1M. 64% of expenses go to program services.
- Is Even Ground Inc trustworthy?
- Even Ground Inc has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 84 out of 100 (Strong transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
- What is Even Ground Inc's registration number?
- IRS EIN: 710944597.
- What is Even Ground Inc's website?
- http://www.evenground.org