Little Buckeye Childrens Museum
Buckeye Imagination Museum
About
Buckeye Imagination Museum is a hands-on, play-based children’s museum located halfway between Cleveland and Columbus in Mansfield, Ohio.
The buckeye imagination museum is a unique, safe, and welcoming environment where children and families can strengthen relationships and experience the benefits of play that are critical to human development. The museum's colorful, interactive exhibits support exploration, imagination, creativity, and self-discovery through science, art, and literacy.
Focus & reach
Verification & registration
Every mark links to the official registry entry and opens in a new tab.
Integrity assessment
A score from 0 to 100 for how openly a charity shares public information across five areas: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and data recency. It does not measure programme impact. document.querySelector('#data-knowledge') && document.querySelector('#data-knowledge').scrollIntoView({behavior:'smooth', block:'start'}))" class="gr-link" style="color:#0E827A;font-weight:700;text-decoration:none;cursor:pointer">See exactly what we do and do not have →
Financials
IRS Form 990Leadership at a glance
Official filings
GiveRadar Intelligence
GiveRadar Analysis
Based on the records currently verified by GiveRadar, Little Buckeye Childrens Museum has a complete profile, sourced from the IRS.
- GiveRadar holds a more complete profile for this organization than for 99% of the 133,131 arts & culture charities in the United States it tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its financial disclosures and its governance. Most of those have little verified data on record yet. View this cohort
- GiveRadar holds 6 years of financial filings for this organization, the most recent for fiscal year 2026 - a deeper filing history than 90% of the 56,467 arts & culture charities in the United States with filings on record. See the filings
- It has more complete contact information than nearly all comparable charities, with a verified website, email, phone and address on record. See national comparisons
- government registration
- financial records (6 filed years)
- disclosed leadership
- a website
- a contact email
- a donation page
Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-10-19. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.
Filing history
6 years on file from IRS Form 990: revenue, expenses, program spending, assets, and liabilities by fiscal year.
See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.
Sign up to viewTax deductibility
Whether a gift to Little Buckeye Childrens Museum lowers your own taxes depends on where you pay them. Choose your country to see the rule that applies.
US donations are tax-deductible. Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is a registered 501(c)(3). Donors outside the US should check local rules or whether an equivalency-determination letter exists.
Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is registered in United States. Donations from the Netherlands to charities outside the EU/EEA are generally not tax-deductible for Dutch donors unless the charity is listed on the Dutch ANBI register with foreign-recognized status.
This is general guidance, not tax advice. Confirm treatment with the charity or your tax advisor before donating.
Staff & volunteers
Leadership & board
Official filingsBoard members and senior officers listed in the 2026 filing, with disclosed pay where available.
9 officers and trustees on file, free with a GiveRadar account.
No red flags detected
Timeline
From official filingsKey dates from this charity's official filings, newest first.
In the news
No recent news coverage found
News coverage will appear here when articles mention this organization.
Joint first of 133,131 arts & culture charities in the United States on integrity score
The highest integrity score in this cohort (90/100). Positions are competition ranks: ties share a position. Cohorts are the tightest local peer set with at least 30 comparable organizations; a metric is left out where the cohort is too small or nearly uniform.
Bars show the share of the cohort this charity outranks. Ranks describe how much is publicly disclosed, not how good the charity is.
How it stacks up against peers
Compared with 8 similar arts & culture charities in United States.
Cause areas in United States
Charities working in each area, this charity's highlighted.
Sources and verification
What we know and don't know
Every data point we track for this charity, and whether we have found it. Disclosure only, never a judgment of the charity's work.
Data freshness
How current this profile is, and when we last checked it against the official source.
Methodology
GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.
Read full methodologyIf you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email info@giveradar.com with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.
Frequently asked questions about Little Buckeye Childrens Museum
Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is a registered arts & culture nonprofit based in Mansfield, OH, United States. It is registered with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). It was founded in 2010 and has been operating for 16 years. Its EIN is 273014824. According to GiveRadar's records, it holds active tax-deductible status on the IRS Publication 78 list, which means donations are tax-deductible and the organization is in good standing with the IRS. GiveRadar's Integrity Assessment for the organization is 90/100, which reflects how much public information is available, not whether the charity is legitimate. The organization reports $739K in annual revenue. 19 officers and directors are publicly disclosed. No red flags have been detected.
Based on official filings, Little Buckeye Childrens Museum has $739K in annual revenue. It allocates 84% of expenses to programs and services. This is below the average of 89% for arts & culture charities in United States. Administrative costs account for 16% of expenses. Create a free GiveRadar account to view the complete financial breakdown with year-over-year trends.
Buckeye Imagination Museum is a hands-on, play-based children’s museum located halfway between Cleveland and Columbus in Mansfield, Ohio. Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is classified as an arts & culture organization registered in United States. The organization was founded in 2010.
Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is classified as an Arts & Culture organization, registered in United States. It operates as a Publicly-supported charity (509(a)(2)). By size, it is categorized as a medium organization. It has $739K in annual revenue. The organization has 19 disclosed officers and directors.
Little Buckeye Childrens Museum's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 273014824. This is the organization's IRS tax identification number; you can use it to verify tax-exempt status and to look up its Form 990 filings with the IRS.
Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is located in Mansfield, OH, United States. The organization was established in 2010 and has been active for 16 years.
Among arts & culture charities registered in United States: It allocates 84% of expenses to programs, below the peer average of 89%. Its annual revenue of $739K is comparable to the peer average of $1M.
Check any charity before you give
Search 7.9M+ nonprofits across 100+ countries. Free, and no account needed.
Report an issue
Tell us what's wrong with this charity's page. We review every report and typically reply within 2 business days.
This form is only for errors on this page. To add your own organisation, use Add a charity. GiveRadar does not fund projects or forward funding requests.
Report sent
Thanks for flagging this. Our team will review it.
Press Esc to close
Save Little Buckeye Childrens Museum?Download this profile as a PDFVisit Little Buckeye Childrens Museum's websiteLog a donation to Little Buckeye Childrens Museum
Create a free GiveRadar account to save charities and track them in your dashboard.Create a free GiveRadar account to download charity profiles as a clean PDF.Create a free GiveRadar account to open charity websites and keep your research in one place.Create a free GiveRadar account to record donations and track your giving over time.
Quick facts about Little Buckeye Childrens Museum
- What is Little Buckeye Childrens Museum?
- Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is an arts & culture publicly-supported charity (509(a)(2)) based in Mansfield, United States. Buckeye Imagination Museum is a hands-on, play-based children’s museum located halfway between Cleveland and Columbus in Mansfield, Ohio.
- When was Little Buckeye Childrens Museum founded?
- Little Buckeye Childrens Museum was founded in 2010.
- Who leads Little Buckeye Childrens Museum?
- Barrett Thomas serves as Board Chair.
- Where is Little Buckeye Childrens Museum located?
- Headquartered in Mansfield, OH, United States.
- What is Little Buckeye Childrens Museum's annual budget?
- Annual revenue for fiscal year 2026 is $739,466. 84% of expenses go to program services.
- Is Little Buckeye Childrens Museum trustworthy?
- Little Buckeye Childrens Museum has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 90 out of 100 (Strong transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
- What is Little Buckeye Childrens Museum's registration number?
- IRS EIN: 273014824.
- What is Little Buckeye Childrens Museum's website?
- http://www.buckeyeimaginationmuseum.org
- Are donations to Little Buckeye Childrens Museum tax-deductible?
- Yes. Little Buckeye Childrens Museum is a registered 501(c)(3) organization, so donations from US taxpayers are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.