Home Countries Philippines Social Services CAMELEON Association
CA

CAMELEON Association

Residential and community support for abused children and youth in Region VI

Cameleon Association Incorporated

Social Services Jaro, Western Visayas Reg: DSWD-FO-VI-R-00133 (PCNC) Sign up to see website
Claim this charity
Ready to give?
100% goes to CAMELEON Association

GiveRadar doesn't take a cut. Donate directly on their site.

Make your donation
58
Integrity Assessment
Partial transparency
58/100 · methodology

About

Cameleon Association Incorporated in Jaro operates both residential and community-based programs across Region VI. Residential services focus on victim-survivors of child sexual abuse as well as abused, neglected, and orphaned children and youth. Community-based programming extends to children, youth, families, and surrounding communities. The organization holds current DSWD accreditation.

Mission

To protect and rehabilitate child survivors of abuse and neglect through residential care and community-based support in Region VI.

Founder story

CAMELEON Association was founded in 1997 by Laurence Ligier to shelter, rehabilitate and heal young girl survivors of sexual abuse in Iloilo, Western Visayas. It operates residential centers in Passi City and Silay City and runs prevention, education and livelihood …

CAMELEON Association was founded in 1997 by Laurence Ligier to shelter, rehabilitate and heal young girl survivors of sexual abuse in Iloilo, Western Visayas. It operates residential centers in Passi City and Silay City and runs prevention, education and livelihood programs.

Focus & reach

Operating in
Philippines

Verification & registration

Check them yourself

Every mark links to the official registry entry - opens in a new tab.

PCNC
Government register · DSWD-FO-VI-R-00133
On record

Integrity assessment

A 0-100 measure of public-data transparency - registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and recency. It does not measure programme impact.

Registration 16/20
('Government registration ID on record', 8)
('Sourced from official registry', 4)
('Cross-referenced (2+ sources)', 4)
('Profile not yet claimed by organization', 0)
Financial Transparency 6/30
('Financial documents published on website', 6)
('No financial filing on record', 0)
('No revenue figure disclosed', 0)
('No spending figure disclosed', 0)
('No detailed financial breakdown disclosed', 0)
Governance 6/20
('No officers disclosed', 0)
('No officer titles disclosed', 0)
('Executive compensation not disclosed', 0)
('Mission / description on file', 3)
('Founding date on file', 3)
Contact Availability 10/10
('Website', 3)
('Email', 3)
('Phone', 2)
('Physical address', 2)
Data Recency 20/20
('Updated within 6 months', 20)
Red flags 0
Transparency checklist
Official registration on file
No financial disclosure yet
Website on record
Contact details available
Leadership not yet on file
Mission or description published

GiveRadar Analysis

Original analysis from GiveRadar's dataset of comparable organizations

From what GiveRadar has verified so far, CAMELEON Association has a substantially complete profile, sourced from the DSWD.

  • It is one of the better-documented social services charities in the Philippines GiveRadar currently tracks, because GiveRadar has verified its registration and its contact details. Most of those have little verified data on record yet. View this cohort
  • It has more complete contact information than nearly all comparable charities, with a verified website, email, phone and address on record. See national comparisons
  • GiveRadar has not yet verified financial records for this organization, nor for any social services charities in the Philippines - a gap in GiveRadar's dataset for the region, not a feature of this charity. Explore Philippines data
GiveRadar has verified
  • government registration
  • a website
  • a contact email
  • a donation page
Not yet verified by GiveRadar
  • financial records
  • leadership details
  • third-party accreditation
  • an owner-submitted profile claim

Analysis based on GiveRadar's benchmark dataset of 2026-08-24. It describes what GiveRadar has verified, not a judgment of the organization itself.

How it stacks up against peers

· vs. 8 similar social services in Philippines
Integrity Assessment This charity: 58
Peer average: 74

Similar charities

See more
Financial details are free - with a GiveRadar account

See 5 years of revenue, expense breakdowns, and balance sheet.

Sign up to view
Already have an account? Log in
No credit card · Takes 20 seconds

Taxes

Tax-deductibility for donors

Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of Philippines under local rules. Confirm with the charity directly.

Always confirm tax treatment with the charity directly or your tax advisor before donating.

Still gathering leadership data

We check government filings and charity disclosures quarterly. If you represent this charity, claim this page to add officers directly.

Latest news

From global news sources

No recent news coverage found

News coverage will appear here when articles mention this organization.

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.

Have you donated or volunteered here?

Share your experience - it takes 30 seconds. Verified reviews help other donors decide.

Sign up to write a review

Cause areas in Philippines

How many charities work in each area, with this charity's area highlighted.

Social Services this charity 950
Education 248
Health 240
Community Development 137
Arts & Culture 53
Religion 39
Environment 36
Disaster Relief 33
See all cause areas in Philippines

Most common causes in Philippines

Causes charities work on most, with this charity's causes ticked.

Youth Development 512
Children 445
Eldercare & Aging 442
Health 296
Education 295
Women 146
Disaster Relief 113
Scholarships 89

Sources and verification

Registration and legal identity
Philippine Council for NGO Certification (PCNC)
News and media coverage
GDELT Project + Google News

Part of this profile's description was written with AI, summarizing public sources such as official registry data and the organization's own website. Financial figures, registration details, and the sources listed above are not AI-generated. Read how we use AI.

Data freshness

Last updated
Aug 20, 2026
Registry checked
Aug 20, 2026
Profile completeness
35%

What we know and don't know

Exactly which public data we hold on this charity. Our score reflects transparency, not impact.

On record · 6
  • Government registration · Registered with an official registry
  • Mission statement · Published
  • Official website · On record
  • Headquarters address · On file
  • Direct contact · Email or phone published
  • Founding date · 1997
Not available · 5
  • Financial data
    No annual financial filings on file
  • Named leadership
    Board and officer list not yet indexed
  • Executive pay
    Top-officer pay not disclosed
  • Programs & activities
    No named programs listed by the charity
  • Tax-deductibility
    Not verified

Methodology

GiveRadar builds each profile primarily from official government charity registries, supplemented where available by third-party nonprofit databases and news archives, and combines it into a single 0-100 integrity assessment. The exact sources for this charity are listed above. We don't take a cut of any donation, ever.

Read full methodology

Are you the owner or a board member?

If you represent this organization and want to correct or update its data, you can claim this listing to edit details yourself, or email [email protected] with the correct information. We review every request and respond within 30 days.

Quick facts about CAMELEON Association

What is CAMELEON Association?
CAMELEON Association is a social services social welfare agency based in Jaro, Philippines. Cameleon Association Incorporated in Jaro operates both residential and community-based programs across Region VI. Residential services focus on victim-survivors of child sexual abuse as well as abused, neglected, and orphaned children and youth. Community-based programming extends to children, youth, families, and surrounding communities. The organization holds current DSWD accreditation.
When was CAMELEON Association founded?
CAMELEON Association was founded in 1997.
Where is CAMELEON Association located?
Headquartered in Jaro, Western Visayas, Philippines.
Is CAMELEON Association trustworthy?
CAMELEON Association has a GiveRadar Integrity Assessment of 58 out of 100 (Partial transparency). The score reflects public-data transparency: registration, financial disclosure, governance, contact details, and how recently data was refreshed. It does not measure program impact.
What is CAMELEON Association's registration number?
Registration: DSWD-FO-VI-R-00133 (Philippines).
What is CAMELEON Association's website?
https://cameleon-association.org/
Are donations to CAMELEON Association tax-deductible?
Donations may be tax-deductible for residents of Philippines under local rules. US donors should check whether the charity has an equivalency-determination letter or a US-based fiscal sponsor before claiming a deduction.